Hypertension in metabolic syndrome : Mechanism involved in activation of the sympathetic nervous system and therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (90284497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Takuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 客員助教 (70423514)
ESHIMA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20444804)
IDE Tomomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380625)
UTSUMI Hideo  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任教授 (20101694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Hideo  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任教授 (20101694)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血圧 / 交感神経系 / 酸化ストレス / 脳 / 肥満 / 心拍数 / メタボリックシンドローム / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / インスリン / アンジオテンシンII
Research Abstract
In the present study, we found that the increased oxidative stress in the brain, particularly in the cardiovascular center in the brainstem, enhanced sympathetic activity thereby causing hypertension in metabolic syndrome. As a major source of reactive oxygen species generation, we found that activation of the angiotensin type 1 receptors and related signaling pathway play an important role in the increased oxidative stress in the brain. In addition, we found that activation of the sympathetic nervous system and endothelial dysfunction occurred in patients with metabolic syndrome. Treatment with angiotensin receptor blockers improved these abnormalities.