Loss of Renal Functional Reserve and Cardiovascular Events : The Key Mechanisms to Understand Cardio-Renal Connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Genjiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30315874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Michio  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50363940)
DOHI Yasuaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40305529)
OHTE Nobuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10185332)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高血圧学 / 心-腎連関 / 血圧日内リズム / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 夜間血圧 / 食塩 / RA系抑制薬 / 心血管事故 / 圧-利尿 / RA系抑制 / 臓器障害
Research Abstract
It is known as cardio-renal connection the phenomena that cardiovascular events occur frequently as a function of renal dysfunction. We have shown that as renal function deteriorates the nocturnal blood pressure is elevated and longer duration is required until nocturnal pressure falls below daytime averages. Since nocturnal hypertension is established as a strong cardiovascular risk, we propose that nocturnal hypertension and salt sensitivity play important roles in the genesis of cardio-renal connection.