Development and clinical application of novel methods for diagnosis and therapy of Alzheimer disease by regulation of neurotoxic oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Mikio  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60171021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSBARA Etsuro  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70219468)
KAWARABAYASHI Takeshi  弘前大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90186156)
WATANABE Mitsunori  弘前大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90251107)
冨山 誠彦  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40311542)
鈴木 千恵子  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50396404)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経病態生化学 / アルツハイマー病 / オリゴマー / 診断 / 治療 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that oligomers are direct pathogenic agents to cause synaptic and neuronal disturbance in dementia patients including Alzheimer's disease. In this study, we established special antibodies to Ass, tau and α-synuclein to develop ELISA and detection systems, showing soluble oligomers, naturally occurred anti-Ass antibodies in brains and CSF in AD patients. Model mice of DLB (TgSNY) and AD (2xTgTau+/-APP+/-) were established. The pathological cascades of Ass induced tauopathy using 2xTgTau+/-APP+/- and NFT formation and neuronal cell deaths using by micro arrays were elucidated. Many biological pathways involved in these final cascades. Administration of anti-Ass antibodies reduced Ass burden and Ass oligomer in mice brains and increased in Ass monomer in CSF and plasma. Thus, anti-oligomer therapy is a possible agent for cure of neurodegenerative dementia.