Development of an immunotherapy against ALS model mice and analysis of the role of microglia in the pathogenesis of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
URUSHITANI Makoto  Shiga University of Medical Science, 分子神経科学研究センター, 准教授 (60332326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
舘野 美奈子  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (50332325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90216771)
TATENO Minako  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (50332325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経病態生化学 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ワクチン / 抗体療法 / 免疫療法 / ミクログリア / 運動ニューロン死 / ハイブリドーマ / superoxide dismutase 1(SOD1) / グリア細胞
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neurodegenerative disease with unknown etiology. The aim of this research project was to improve the vaccination and a passive immunization with a novel monoclonal antibody against mutant SOD1 using ALS model mice, and to clarify the roles of microglia in mutant SOD1-linked ALS. We found apo-form of WT SOD1 is an effective vaccine compared with mutant SOD1, which induces a protective immunity with the increase in interleukin-4 and the decrease in interferon-gamma and tumor necrosis alpha. The therapeutic effect of intrathecal infusion of one clone of the mutant SOD1-specific antibodies to slow the progression was confirmed. We also clarified the crucial role of CD14 of the microglia in extracellular SOD1 mutant-induced motor neuron death. Further development of immunotherapy for ALS can be anticipated by defining more crucial molecular target or manipulating monoclonal antibody.