Novel Genes of Autosomal Recessive Spinocerebellar Degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideshi  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Hirofumi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (90304443)
MORINO Hiroyuki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10397953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床神経分子遺伝学 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 劣性遺伝 / SNP / 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
In spinocerebeller ataxia (SCA),many causative genes for the dominant forms of SCA have been identified. On the other hand, the most gene for the recessive form of SCA still are unknown. To identify the causative genes for the recessive form of SCA, we analyzed the patient DNA by high density SNP chips, detected the homozygote regions, and sequenced the exons of the coding genes. We didn't detect the significant of the differences of the exons of the genes. We may need the research for the introns of the genes.