Clock in the brain : neural substrates of time perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOBIMATSU Shozo  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
SHIGETOU Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50335965)
OGATA Katsuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50380613)
MAEKAWA Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40448436)
齊藤 崇子  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 特別研究員 (70423522)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳の時計 / 時間知覚 / 時間縮小錯覚 / 非侵襲的脳機能計測法 / 神経・精神疾患 / 神経疾患 / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
Time is a fundamental dimension of life. It is now proposed that the brain represents time in a distributed manner and tells the time by detecting the coincidental activation of different neural populations. In this project, we used event-related potentials (ERPs) to explore the mechanisms of auditory and visual temporal assimilation as well as preattentive process. Our preliminary results suggest that right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex plays an important role of temporal assimilation.