| Project/Area Number |
19390243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMO Shuji Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30143811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Ryuji 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70336337)
HURUKAWA Yoshitaka 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00359978)
OKAMOTO Mika 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90336347)
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20159510)
UMEHARA Hujio 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20271140)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Kazuyasu 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究員 (20270655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | HTLV-1 / HIV-1 / HAM / TSP / エイズ脳症 / 発症病態 / 治療法 / HAM-TSP |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify neuropathogenesis of retrovirus-induced neurological disorders we performed diverse in vivo and ex vivo analysis of HAM/TSP and AIDS encephalopathy. We demonstrated presence of infected mononuclear cells and accumulation of virus-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes in the inflammatory lesions of HAM/TSP. Additional studies on AIDS encephalopathy, as well as HTLV-1-associated polymyositis, suggest that invasion of infected mononuclear cells in the site of the nervous system and immune responses against these infected cells is a common pathogenic process of retrovirus induced neurological disorders. We also demonstrated that degeneration of the cerebral cortex occurs in AIDS encephalopathy independently from the inflammatory process, and dysfunction of astrocytes may have a role in this degenerative process.