Molecular mechanisms for dysfunction of obese adipose tissue focusing on the network of NADPH producing enzymes and intracellular glucocorticoid reactivating enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (00291899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田守 義和  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90379397)
箕越 靖彦  生理学研究所, 発達生理学系, 教授 (10200099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMORI Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (90379397)
MINOKOSHI Yasuhiko  生理学研究所, 発達生理学系, 教授 (10200099)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脂肪組織 / グルココルチコイド / 肥満症 / 11β-HSD1 / 炎症 / 肥満 / 酸化ストレス / G6PD / コルチゾル / NADPH / 代謝学 / 糖尿病学
Research Abstract
Elevated expression and activity of the intracellular glucocorticoid reactivating enzyme, 11beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 1 (11β-HSD1), contribute to dysfunction of obese adipose tissue. Although the pathophysiologic role of 11β-HSD1 in obese adipose tissue has long been investigated, the mechanism whereby 11β-HSD1 is augmented in obese adipose tissue still remains obscure. In this context, in the present study, we investigated the possible involvement of chronic inflammation, oxidative stress, ceramide signals and NADPH provision from enzymes comprising of pentose pathways. In cultured adipocytes and SVF cells from obese adipose tissue from mice, enzyme activity and expression of 11β-HSD1 was augmented by TNFα, IL-1β, LPS and ceramide. Pharmacological inhibition of 11β-HSD1 and RNA interference against 11β-HSD1 reduced a line of pro-inflammatory molecules as well as substantially attenuated NF-kβ and MAPK inflammatory signaling in cultured adipocytes. Expression of enzymes comprising of pentose pathways was elevated in obese adipose tissue in proportion to the degree of obesity in both humans and mice. Forced expression of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD), a member of pentose pathways, in adipocytes augmented intracellular glucocorticoid reamplification and resultant secretion of cortisol into the media, indicating a functional link between 11β-HSD1 and NADPH provision in obese adipose tissue. Our data highlight an unexpected role of reamplified glucocorticoids and molecular basis for augmented 11β-HSD1 in obese adipose tissue.