Study for physiological function of metastin/kisspeptin with special reference to reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kinji  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50091963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 明人  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20351588)
冨田 幹夫  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 専門員 (80142115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 冨田 幹夫   (80142115)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタスチン / キスペプチン / 生殖制御 / 時計遺伝子 / がん転移 / 前腹側室周囲核(AVPV) / 視床下部弓状核(ARC) / エストロゲン / LHサージ / アポトーシス / Metastin / AVPV / 弓城核 / GABA / 転移 / 末梢組織 / 脳内分布
Research Abstract
We previously found that metastin/kisspeptin is produced in anteroventral periventricular nucleus(AVPV) and arcuate nucleus(Arc.) in the hypothalamus. It is also revealed that metastin gene (kiss-1) expression in AVPV is positively and Arc is negatively regulated by estrogen and may be involved in ovulation and gonadal development through the surge or pulse mode release of GnRH/LH. In this study we found a clock gene which regulates metastin gene expression. The clock gene (Dbp) shows not only additive effects with E2 and it's nuclear receptor ERa on the expression of metastin, but correlation of spatio-temporal expression pattern between Dbp and metastin. These results strongly suggest Dbp is key regulator, which set a time of LH surge.
In this study we also performed immunocytochemical study for metastin and GnRH neurons and found that metastin and GnRH nerve fibers closely contacted at median eminence, which strongly suggest that metastin may regulate GnRH neurons in median eminence. On the other hand, metastin is found as a peptide which suppresses metastasis of cancer cells however, the effect of metastin on metastasis is not well studied. In this study we found that metastin activates ERK1/2 gene in many kind of cancer cells. We also found that metastin has no effect on the cancer cell proliferation and apoptosis however, it inhibited migration of a mammary carcinoma and a lung carcinoma cells.