Identification and functional analysis of novel bioactive peptides on feeding regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Masamitsu  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 教授 (10180267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10305097)
TOSHINAI Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80381101)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords摂食亢進 / 視床下部 / 新規生理活性ペプチド / NERP / オレキシン / 摂食調節 / 新規ペプチド / 遺伝子操作マウス / 摂食・エネルギー代謝調節 / Ca^<2+>イメージング装置 / 腫瘍細胞株 / インスリン分泌
Research Abstract
We have investigated the tissue localization and biological functions of novel bioactive peptides NERPs. Immunoreactive NERPs were present in lateral nucleus of the hypothalamus and colocalized with orexin. NERP-2, but not NERP-1, enhanced food intake in a manner dependent on the neuropeptides orexins. Bioactivity of NERPs required carboxy-terminal amidation. This study demonstrated that NERP-2 is a novel orexigenic bioactive peptide.