Molecular mechanisms and therapeutic approach of residual leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Tomoki  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50217634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (80378025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords白血病 / 幹細胞 / 化学療法 / 耐性 / 造血ニッチ / 接着 / ホーミング / ニッシェ
Research Abstract
To identify the leukemia-propagating stem cell fraction of Philadelphia chro-mosome-positive (Ph+) leukemia, we serially transplanted human leukemia cells from patients with chronic myeloid leukemia blast crisis or Ph+ acute lymphoblastic leukemia into NOD/SCID/IL-2Rcγ^<null> mice. Engrafted cells were almost identical to the original leukemia cells. CD34+CD38-CD19+, CD34+38+CD19+, and CD34-CD38+CD19+ fractions could self-renew and transfer the leukemia, whereas the CD34-CD38+CD19+ fraction did not stably propagate in NOD/SCID mice. These findings suggest that leukemia-repopulating cells in transformed Ph+ leukemia are included in a lineage-committed but multilayered fraction, and that CD34+ leukemia cells potentially emerge from CD34- populations.