Development of novel treatment strategy against Hodgkin lymphoma based on the immunopathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ryuzo  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20142169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60336675)
ISHIDA Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80405183)
INAGAKI Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30232507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホジキンリンパ腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / CCR4 / EBウィルス / MUM1 / IRF-4 / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the anti-CCR4 mAb reduces the number of Treg cells among TIL in an in vivo NOG mouse model (bearing human tumor & engrafted with human immune cells). These results indicate that use of anti-CCR4 mAb could represent a novel strategy for the treatment not only of Hodgkin lymphoma, but also many other types of cancer by overcoming suppressive effects of Treg cells on the host's immune response to tumor cells. In the near future, the efficacy of the anti-CCR4 mAb in the latter context will also be established in clinical trials in humans.