Study for regulatory mechanism of normal and leukemic stem cells through transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
KITABAYASHI Issay  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (20261175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kazutsune  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (70311412)
ROKUDAI Susumu  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (50469970)
YOSHIDA Hitoshi  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 分子腫瘍学部, 室長 (10506710)
WATANABE Toshio  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (60201208)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幹細胞 / 白血病 / 転写制御 / 造血幹細胞 / MOZ / PU.1 / GATA / 細胞分化 / PML
Research Abstract
MOZ (MOnocytic leukemia Zinc finger protein) and MORF (MOz Related Factor), Myst-type histone acetyltransferases, are involved in chromosome translocations associated with FAB-M4/5 subtypes of acute myeloid leukemia. We have reported that MOZ is essential for hematopoietic cell development and self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells. To elucidate the roles of MORF in normal and malignant hematopoiesis, we generated Morf-deficient mice. Morf--/- mice were smaller than their wild-type littermates and died within 4 weeks after birth. In Morf--/- fetal liver, Flt3-negative KSL (c-Kit+, Sca-1+, Lineage-) cells containing hematopoietic stem cells are decreased. When fetal liver cells were transplanted into irradiated recipient mice, MORF-/- cells less efficiently reconstituted hematopoiesis than wild-type cells. Additionally, bone marrow cells reconstituted with MORF-/- cells rarely contributed to hematopoiesis in secondary transplants. To reveal interaction between MORF and MOZ, we generated double heterozygous (Moz+/- Morf+/-) mouse. Double heterozygous mouse was also smaller than wild-type littermates and died at least 4 weeks after birth. Numbers of KSL cells, especially Flt3- KSL cells and common myeloid progenitors were decreased in the double heterozygous fetal liver. The double heterozygous fetal liver cells also displayed less activity to reconstitute hematopoiesis than MOZ+/- or MORF+/- cells. These results suggest that MORF as well as MOZ plays important roles in self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells.