Project/Area Number |
19390271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Naoyuki University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60231437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Katsushi 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
TSUTSUMI Akito 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60250453)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / 全身性強皮症 / 関節リウマチ / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / BLK / STAT4 / IRF5 / TNFAIP3 / TNIP1 / 遺伝子多型 / SNP / ヒトゲノム / 多型 / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / インターフェロン / IL-10 / LILRA2 / HapMap |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we confirmed association of IRF5, STAT4, BLK, TNFAIP3 and TNIP1 polymorphisms with systemic lupus erythematosus in Japanese. In addition, we found that the genetic contribution of BLK, STAT4 and TNIP1 is greater in Japanese than in Caucasians because of higher risk genotype frequencies. Moreover, we found that IRF5, STAT4 and BLK are also associated with systemic sclerosis, thereby establishing that these genes are shared susceptibility genes to multiple rheumatic diseases both in the Asian and Caucasian populations.