Study on the pathophysiological role of the Th2-type chemokine receptor CCR4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Osamu  Kinki University, 医学部, 教授 (10166910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIESHIMA Kunio  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322570)
NAKAYAMA Takashi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60319663)
NAGAKUDO Daisuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368293)
SHIRAKAWA Aiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30260285)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCCR4 / CCL17 / CCL22 / Th2 / Treg / アレルギー / 喘息 / アトピー / TARC / MDC / 制御性T細胞 / ブレオマイシン誘導肺線維症 / ケモカイン / ケモカイン受容体 / 胸腺 / T細胞分化
Research Abstract
CCR4 is a chemokine receptor selectively expressed by Th2 cells, regulatory T cells, and skin-homing T cells. We have shown a potent ther apeutic effect of a small molecule CCR4 inhibitor on Th2-induced airway inflammation in mice. We have also shown that CCR4 and its ligand MDC/CCL22 mediate immunosuppressive interactions of dendritic cells and regulatory T cells in mesenteric lymphonodes. Furthermore, human oncogenic viruses such as EBV and HTLV-1 commonly induce expression of MDC/CCL22 in infected host cells to attract Th2 cells and regulatory T cells for immunoevasion and virus propagation.