Molecular physiological analyses of renal failure in pediatric cystic renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010)
Tohoku University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Toshihiro  東北大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (10176828)
FUJIWARA Ikuma  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10271909)
MUNAKATA Mitsutoshi  東北大学, 医学系・研究科, 非常勤講師 (30312573)
UCHIDA Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50262184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Ikuma  東北大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (10271909)
MUNAKATA Mitsutoshi  東北大学, 医学系・研究科, その他 (30312573)
UCHIDA Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50262184)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小単離尿細管灌流法 / 嚢胞腎 / 経上皮電位 / アポトーシス / 中心繊毛 / 管腔内圧 / ヘンレの太い上行脚 / 皮質部集合管 / ARPKD / PCKラット / 徴小単離尿細管灌流 / 抗利尿ホルモン / ヘンレループ / 慢性腎不全 / 腎尿細管 / 移植・再生医療 / 医療・福祉 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 腎嚢胞 / イオン輸送 / イオンチャンネル / 絨毛 / 小児末期腎不全 / 利尿薬 / 多嚢胞腎 / 集合管
Research Abstract
Among renal diseases in childhood, the rate of hereditary renal diseases such as cystic kidneys has been increased. To promote the analyses of these diseases, we conducted a series of studies including long-term in vitro microperfusion of renal tubules from normal mouse kidneys. The physiological properties of mouse cortical thick ascending limbs of Henle's loop including appearance and transepithelial voltages were not affected by 48 hours long-microperfused preparation, indicating that this new technique is applicable to many types of investigations for adaptation both rapid and slow of renal tubules to various experimental manipulations.
It has also been demonstrated the cortical thick ascending limbs of Henle's loop in PCK rat kidneys are as sensitive to vasopressin as those of tubules from normal SD rats.
Although we lost major parts of our research data due to disaster in March 2011 in Japan, our present research experiences strongly suggest that long-term in vitro microperfusion of renal tubules will give us important information on the physiology and pathophysiology of renal cystic diseases further.