Proteomic analysis of the pathogenesis of proteinuria and nephrotic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70151256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Takashi  東邦大学, 医学部附属病院・大橋病院, 教授 (50255402)
張田 豊  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (10451866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARITA Yutaka  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (10451866)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / 蛋白尿 / プロテオミクス / 腎臓 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / Nephrin / TRPC6 / MYN9 / Epstein-Fechtner症候群 / プロテオーム / ネフローゼ / 細胞内情報伝達 / ネフリン / ポドサイト
Research Abstract
A specialized intercellular junction between podocytes, known as the slit diaphragm, forms the essential structural framework for glomerular filtration in the kidney. In this study, we performed proteomic analysis to characterize the structure and function of slit diaphragm as a signaling complex. We found that post-translational modification orchestrates a wide spectrum of protein-protein interactions and intracellular signaling networks at slit diaphragm. These results unraveled the role of dynamics of slit diaphragm signal complex in modulating the glomerular filtration barrier function. We also performed genetic studies on Epstein and Fechtner syndromes which often develops progressive nephrotic syndrome, and found that R702 mutations display a strict genotype-phenotype correlation, and lead to the rapid deterioration of podocyte structure. Our results highlight the critical role of functional podocyte molecules in the development of Nephrotic syndrome.