| Project/Area Number |
19390286
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAI Kenichirou Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究所, 教授 (90258418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小宮 節郎 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
河野 嘉文 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20260680)
高橋 知之 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
前薗 理恵 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90381178)
室伏 善照 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50448578)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / バイオテクノロジー |
| Research Abstract |
We previously developed a method to efficiently generate conditionally replicating adenovims that target cancer with multiple-tumor specific factors (m-CRA). Based on this m-CRA technology, we in fact developed survivin-responsive m-CRA (Surv.m-CRA), which selectively replicate in and kill cancer cells (the most of which highly express survivin), as an attractive anticancer agent. Here we modified Surv.m-CRA and developed the improved Surv.m-CRA, which may may increase anticancer effects and tumor-specificity, in order to develop an innovative therapy for treating pediatric solid cancer. The obtained results are the followings. 1. The development of Surv.m-CRA for treating pediatric solid cancer We replaced the promoter driving mutated E1B with another tumor-specific promoter (osteocalcin) in the original Surv.m-CRA, resulting in a novel type of Surv.m-CRA(OC). Surv.m-CRA(OC) increased tumorp-specificity in ostcosarcoma and prostate cancer without reducing anticancer effect. In this study, we also identified a novel mechanism in viral replication and tumor therapy. The paper was submitted to a scientific journal (under review). 2. Novel m-CRAs that target chromosomal abnormality We newly developed four m-CRAs that target chromosomal abnormality under the transcriptional regulation using either of four different promoters. We analyzed antitumor effects and clinical utility of the new m-CRAs in animal studies. We obtained the important results that the new m-CRAs had sufficient antitumor effects and tumor-specificity (i.e., safely), suggesting that these m-CRAs may be a innovative anticancer agents. The patent was applied and the paper is being written.