Molecular regulation of intracellular calcium signaling in the region-specific cardiac development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hiroyuki  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (40255500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50286522)
YAMAGISHI Chihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (10296618)
MAKINO Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児循環器学 / 形態形成 / 細胞分化 / 分子生物学 / 発生医学 / 疾患モデル動物 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Intracellular calcium signaling is known to play essential roles in cardiac physiology and hypertrophy, however, its function in cardiac development remains to be elucidated. Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptors (IP_3R type1, 2 and 3) are intracellular calcium release channels on the endo/sarcoplasmic reticulum. IP_3R1, 2 double knockout mouse (DKO) embryos and IP_3R1, 3 DKO embryos died around E10.5 with signs of heart failure while each single knockout mouse showed normal cardiogenesis. In the IP_3R1, 2 DKO embryos, the atrioventricular cushion development was impaired involving the NFATc signal, whereas the outflow tract development, implicated in the second heart field, was affected in the IP_3R1, 3 DKO embryos. This research project revealed that intracellular calcium signaling redundantly mediated by three subtypes of IP_3R may play a role in development of each specific module of cardiovascular development.