Novel sex development gene CXorf6 : determination of clinical spectrum in mutation positive patients and clarification of underlying factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tsutomu  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 小児思春期発育研究部, 部長 (40169173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Maki  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 小児思春期発育研究部, 室長 (40265872)
WADA Yuka  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 小児思春期発育研究部, 共同研究員 (80399485)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords性分化 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子機能 / 臨床像 / ノックアウトマウス / CXorf6 / MAMLD1 / 尿道下裂 / Notchシグナル / ノックダウン / Metabolic syndrome / 性分化異常症 / Metabglic syndrome / 卵巣機能不全 / 精子形成障害 / テストステロン産生
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following findings during the research period : (1) Functional studies revealed that CXorf6 has a transactivation function for the canonical Notch target HES3, and is regulated bySF-1 that functions as a master gene for sex development ; (2) Knockdown experiments showed that CXorf6 has a regulatory function for the testicular steroidogenic enzymes ; (3) Mutation analysis identified further CXorf6 mutations in patients with hypospadias ; and (4) Knockout mouse experiments indicated that CXorf6 is involved in metabolic syndrome.