Effects of brain niche constituents on differentiation and survival of neural cells containing oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Atsuhuko  Aichi Medical University, 客員教授 (20101074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Keiko  愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所, 主任研究員 (50280813)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords未熟児 / 脳障害 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 低酸素 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 増殖因子 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経細胞 / 脳室周囲白質損傷 / 低出生体重 / 多動 / 神経幹細胞 / 虚血再灌流 / 学習障害 / ニューロカン / 脳周囲白質損傷(PWMI) / プロテオグリカン / 低酸素虚血
Research Abstract
The final goal of our research is to conquer brain injuries often found in the premature newborn. As the experimental model, we produced fetal growth retardation (FGR) model rats. The FGR pups exhibited a significant delay in postnatal neurological development, a high density of apoptotic cells in the cortical plate, and a reduced amount of brain chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans that is a major brain niche constituent. Hypoxic treatment of a neural cell mixture which differentiated from neural stem cells in culture revealed that neuronal cells were more sensitive to hypoxia than oligodendrocytes. Addition of fibroblast growth factor-2 or epidermal growth factor to the hypoxic culture reduced cell death, suggesting that these growth factors are promising to prevent cell death found in the cortical plate of the FGR rat newborn.