Basic research for inducing epithelial regeneration by bone marrow-derived epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
19390295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Katsuto Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20236730)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 先天性表皮水疱症 / 骨髄移植 / 骨髄由来表皮細胞 / 表皮幹細胞 / 先天性表表皮水疱 / Green fluorescent protein(GFP) / VII型コラーゲン / 表皮水疱症 / PDGFRα / CD44 / Green fluorescent protein (GFP) |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrated that detached RDEB epithelia recruit platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha (PDGFRα)-positive bone marrow cells (PDGFRα+ BMCs) via circulation, and that the PDGFRα+ BMCs contain particular population to provide epithelial cells expressing keratin 5 in the RDEB skin by differentiation of those bone marrow-derived PDGFRα-positive cells. Furthermore, the PDGFRα-positive BMCs were shown to be undifferentiated non-hematopoietic cell populations, and to reside particularly on and around surface of the bone and trabeculae in bone marrow by intravital two-photon imaging.