Regulation of keratinocyte differentiation and innate immunity by innate immune regulator Ubc13
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Koji  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80187286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Satoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50419511)
HANAKAWA Yasushi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90284398)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚感染症 / 自然免疫 / 角化細胞 / 細胞内シグナル / Ubc13 / NF-kB / ノックアウトマウス / アポトーシス / 分化 / MAP kinase / NF-кB / ユビキチン / TAK1 / cre-recombinase / 皮膚
Research Abstract
The E2 polyubiquitin-conjugating enzyme Ubc13 is a mediator of innate immune reactions. We generated keratinocyte-specific Ubc13-deficient mice (Ubc13^<flox/flox>K5-Cre). At birth, the skin of the Ubc13^<flox/flox>K5-Cre mice was abnormally shiny and smooth ; in addition, the mice did not grow and died by postnatal day P2. Histological analysis showed atrophy of the epidermis with keratinocyte apoptosis. Immunohistochemical analyses revealed reduced proliferation, abnormal differentiation, and apoptosis of keratinocytes in the Ubc13^<flox/flox>K5-Cre mouse epidermis. In culture, Ubc13^<flox/flox>K5-Cre keratinocyte growth was impaired and spontaneous cell death occurred. Therefore, Ubc13 is essential for keratinocyte growth, differentiation, and survival.