Study of time-functional abnormality in the inside of sensory memory in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2008-2010)
Hirosaki University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YABE Hirooki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60210316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30170070)
MATSUOKA Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 併任講師 (30400162)
KANEKO Sunao  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40106852)
NIWA Shin-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30110703)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミスマッチ陰性電位 / MMN / 感覚記憶 / 統合失調症 / 時間統合窓 / TWI / 聴覚性感覚記憶 / 時間統合機能 / 時間圧縮 / 脳波 / 脳磁図
Research Abstract
Human being has developed automatic defensive mechanism in the acoustic brain to detect the deviated sounds coming from the dangerous events. The sensory memory underlying this mechanism is reflected by the mismatch negativity(MMN) located in the vicinity of the primary auditory cortex. Our previous MMN findings strongly supports that the of preceding sounds is integrated into the sensory memory as a time-wise neural image 160-170ms epoch. The flow of time in the real world may differ from the one in the neural representation of auditory scene stored in the sensory memory, because the neutrally encoded information is free from the rule of actual time.
We found that the impaired MMN in schizophrenia might be caused by the abnormality of time-functional neural trace related to the dysfunction of temporal integration window(TWI) by measuring MMN with special TWI paradigm.(in submission)