Analysis of molecular pathophysiology of schizophrenia using cognitive function and neuroimaging as an intermediate phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Norio  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDAKA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324366)
吉田 契造  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 講師 (60323151)
岩田 仲生  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Nakao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312112)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症 / ゲノム / 認知機能 / 神経画像 / 中間表現型
Research Abstract
We conducted the genetic association with neuroimaging data and response to a therapeutic drug instead of diagnosis to investigate the molecular pathophysiology of schizophrenia. As a result a neurotrophic factor gene showed the association with brain structure measured by neuroimaging technique. The therapeutic response to medication had association with dopaminergic genes and newly found genes. In addition, the analysis revealed the association between adverse events induced by medication and gabanergic genes.