Project/Area Number |
19390306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANBA Shigenobu Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKABEPPU Yusaku 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
KUROKI Toshihide 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (60215093)
KAWASAKI Hiroaki 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50224762)
ONITSUKA Toshiaki 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398059)
MAEKAWA Toshihiko 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40448436)
MOTOMURA Keisuke 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432944)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 精神薬理学 / 双極性障害 / 扁桃体 / 分界条床核 / ミクログリア / サイトカイン / 一酸化窒素 / グルタミン酸 / 聴覚ミスマッチ陰性反応 / c-Fos / アデノシン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Auditory evoked potential and mismatch negativity are less impaired in bipolar disorder as compared with schizophrenia. However, impairment was not statistically significant from healthy volunteers. These markers may differential bipolar disorder from schizophrenia. In addition, polymorphism of serotonin transporter genes is associated with bipolar disorder. In animal study, when given stress ; psychological or immunological, particular circuits are stimulated including hypothalamus, frontal cortex, and limbic reward system regardless the kinds of stimuli.