Clinical evaluation of amyloid-PET in mild cognitive impairment patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takami  Osaka City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (90174002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90254391)
WATANABE Yasuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40144399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10159189)
NAKANISHI Aki  大阪市立弘済院附属病院, 部長 (30453137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 老年精神医学 / アミロイド画像診断 / 臨床 / 老化 / 脳神経疾患 / 内科 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Clinical significance of amyloid imaging (PIB-PET) was investigated by comparison with psychological tests and biomarkers of CSF. The cut-off value of mean cortical value based on cerebellar cortex was 1.3, and co-efficient of variation was 5.22%. Although the PIB-PET negative patients were not rare in spite of the clinical diagnosis as Alzheimer disease, the cortical value was significantly correlated with biomarkers of CSF and apoE4, and PIB-PET imaging was a powerful tool for evaluation of Alzheimer disease. For the detection of amyloid accumulation increase, longer observation period would be required.