Molecular imaging of altered dopamine transmission in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoshiro  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takuya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246961)
TATENO Amane  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297917)
ICHIMIYA Tetsuya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398864)
KOEDA Michihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60434130)
須原 哲也  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター分子神経イメージング研究グループ, グループリーダー (90216490)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 分子イメージング / ドパミン / D2受容体 / PET / 神経科学 / 放射線 / 臨床 / 総合失調症
Research Abstract
Using positron emission tomography (PET) and different radioligands, we aimed to elucidate altered dopamine transmission in patients with schizophrenia. Using two different radioligands, [^<11>C]NNC112 and [^<11>C]SCH23390, we measured dopamine D1 receptor binding in patients with chronic schizophrenia and healthy controls. In patients with schizophrenia, the binding potentials of both ligands were significantly lower in the striatum and cortical regions than those of healthy controls. We measured presynaptic dopamine synthesis using PET with L-[β-^<11>C]DOPA and found that patients with schizophrenia showed higher dopamine synthesis in the left caudate nucleus, and that dopaminergic transmission in the thalamus and right temporal cortex might be implicated in the expression of symptoms in schizophrenia. Finally, we performed PET using [^<11>C]PE2I in patients with schizophrenia and healthy subjects to investigate dopamine transporter binding. Dopamine transporter binding in the thalamus of patients with schizophrenia was significantly higher than in control subjects. There were significant correlations between dopamine transporter binding and clinical symptom scores suggesting that altered dopamine transporter binding in the thalamus might be related to the pathophysiology and clinical symptoms of schizophrenia.