The mechanism for fear learning concerning NMDA receptor NR2B subunit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIN Ryong-moon  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (40443064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 真人  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10373359)
須原 哲也  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, グループリーダー (90216490)
菅野 巌  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, センター長 (10360356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10373359)
SUHARA Tetsuya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, グループリーダー (90216490)
KANNO Iwao  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, グループリーダー (10360356)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 脳神経疾患 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 放射線
Research Abstract
We show that two distinct forms of LTP could be induced at amygdale synapses with an identical stimulation protocol depending on the level of postsynaptic membrane polarization. One form of LTP, resulting from pairing of postsynaptic depolarization and presynaptic stimulation, is induced by the activation of postsynaptic NMDA receptor, while same stimulation in the absence of postsynaptic depolarization leads to LTP, which is induced by the activation of presynaptic kainite receptor. There is a defined hierarchical order, such that presynaptic LTP is suppressed when postsynaptic LTP is induced by activation of CB1 receptors by endogenous cannabinoids released from postsynaptic cell. These results describe a previously unknown mechanism for the hierarchy of co-existing forms of LTP, possibly reflecting the hierarchy of memories for the previously experienced fearful events according to their aversiveness level.