Development of a microreactor for radiosynthesis of ^<18>F-probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ren  Tohoku University, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
中西 博昭  島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 部長 (90379595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hiroaki  島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 部長 (90379595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / 標識合成 / フッ素-18 / 電気化学的濃縮 / PET / 分子イメージング / 放射性薬剤 / 電気化学 / F-18 / フッ素イオン
Research Abstract
An automated system was developed for concentration of aqueous ^<18>F-fluoride produced in ^<18>O-water with a cyclotron. It was electrochemically trapped in a disposable microflow cell chip and then released as a complex with K+-K.222 in a small portion of an aprotic solvent (<60μL) such as acetonitrile and DMSO. Thus, the concentrated solution was mixed with a precursor solution followed by passing through a heated microchannel to synthesize ^<18>F-FDG, FLT and FMISO. Reaction time, temperature and solvent were examined for optimizing ^<18>F-substitution reactions. It was observed that microreactor radiosynthesis was very rapid and efficient as reported.