Development of pre-synaptic cholinergic nervous system imaging agent for Alzheimer's disease early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kazuhiro  Kanazawa University, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (40143929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 厚文  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (90019604)
小川 数馬  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアセチルコリントランスポーター / 分子イメージング / SPECT / PET / コリン作動性神経 / PFT / コリン作動生神経 / アセチルコリントランスボータ
Research Abstract
We have tried to develop a molecular imaging agent of acethylcholine transporter (VAChT) for Alzheimer's disease early diagnosis, because biochemical changes of the presynaptic cholinergic system have been related to the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease. We synthesized (-)-[^<11>C]-methylvesamicol((-)-[^<11>C]OMV) and radioiodinated trans-decalin-o-iodovesamicol(DOIV) as new acetylcholine transporter imaging agents. (-)-[^<11>C]OMV binding in the ipsilateral cortex to the lesion was significantly reduced by 22.0±6.7% compared with that in the contralateral region in kinetics study using disability model monkeys produced by selectively destroying the p75NTR-positive cells in the right hemisphere of the brain. DOIV exhibited in vitro a highest affinity for VAChT among our vesamicol analogs synthesized previously. These results suggested that (-)-[^<11>C]OMV may be useful in the study of dementia characterized by degeneration of the cholinergic neurotransmitter system. Furthermore, radioiodinated DOIV may be superior to (-)-[^<11>C]OMV as VAChT imaging agent.