Targeted radionuclide therapy for malignant neuroendcrine tumors combined with antiangiogenic therapy : from bench to bedside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KINUYA Seigo  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (20281024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 恵一  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30204663)
吉本 光喜  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00345638)
鷲山 幸信  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80313675)
小川 数馬  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (30347471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
YOSHIMOTO Mitsuyoshi  国立がん研究センター, 研究員 (00345638)
WASHIYAMA Koshin  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
OGAWA Kazuma  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 放射性医薬品 / 内用療法 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 血管新生阻害 / 悪性神経内分泌腫瘍 / アイソトープ / I131-MIBG / 骨髄線量 / フュージョン画像 / 線量計算 / 内照射療法 / 神経芽腫 / 腹腔内播種 / 腹腔内投与
Research Abstract
This study aimed to enhance therapeutic efficacy of targeted radionuclide therapy with ^<131>I-MIRG for malignant refractory neuroendcrine tumors. Locoregi onal administration of ^<131>I-MTRG was found to better prolong survival of mice with disseminated tumors than systemic administration. Feasibility of high-dose therapy based on dosimetric analysis was determined firstly in Japan. Fusion images of single photon emission computed tomography (SPFCT) and x-ray CT enabled precise detection of lesions and provided information for accurate dosimetry.