Study on functional roles of PBR (TSPO) in glia and myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50159969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Rie  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30291446)
MOMOSAKI Sotaro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30379268)
YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50117280)
張 明栄  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター分子認識研究グループ, チームリーダー (80443076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHANG Ming-Rong  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター・分子認識研究グループ, チームリーダー (80443076)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords末梢性BZ受容体 / グリア細胞 / 心筋 / PK-11195 / Ro5-4864 / PETプローブ用マイクロダイアリシス法 / 脂肪族ケトン体 / ^<18>F-FEDAC / PK11195 / NMDA / キノリン酸 / ミクログリア / 酸素代謝 / 糖代謝 / 脳血流 / PET / 神経保護作用 / 14C-酢酸 / 興奮性アミノ酸
Research Abstract
PK-11195 suppressed the enhancement of glucose metabolism in rat brain induced by infusion of quinolinic acid (QUIN). The enhancement of glucose use induced by QUIN mainly occurred in glial cells, and neuroprotective effect of PK-11195 might be related to the suppression of anaerobic glicolysis in glial cells. Methyl ethyl ketone and diethyl ketone showed significant anticonvulsive and neuroprotective effects in lithium -pilocarpine SE rats, while Ro5-4864 showed only a very weak effect. The binding parameters of PBR in heart, lung and kidney of rats were estimated by employing ^<18>F-FEDAC, which had rapid kinetic properties in these peripheral tissues.