Radiation Effect on Invasion, Metastatic and Angiogenesis Potential of Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Teruki  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40136049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 転移浸潤 / 血管新生 / X線 / 炭素イオン線 / 腫瘍血管標的薬 / タンパク質遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / 低酸素 / 照射野辺縁
Research Abstract
Carbon ion beams suppressed the potential of invasion and migration of tumor cell lines more significantly than X-ray. Furthermore, the expression of anillin and the activation of RhoA were decreased on these cells. Thus, carbon ion beams irradiation suppressed the invasion and migration of cancer cells via decreasing expression of anillin and inactivation of RhoA. The combination with an antimicrotubule agent TZT-1027 and X-ray irradiation showed synergistic effects of anti-angiogenesis.