Functional imaging studies of small rodents by ESR・MRI combined system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotada  Sapporo Medical University, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70209013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄田 育宏  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60374716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Kouichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
HIRATA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
KIDA Ikuhiro  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60374716)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsESR / MRI / フリーラジカル / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 分子イメージング / プローベ / イメージング
Research Abstract
Electron Spin Resonance Imaging is a versatile imaging method of visualizing free radicals that are so called reactive oxygen species generated in biological systems. In this project, we have developed the ESR・MRI combined system which is capable of visualizing both ESR image and MR image. With this newly developed system, we plan to do the diagnostic study to screen the metabolic syndrome.