Investigation of linkage between histone modification and DNA damage after irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAREYAMA Masato  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10173098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Masaaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70240926)
SAKATA Ko-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10235153)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒストンメチル化 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストンリン酸化 / 放射線感受性 / DNA障害 / アポトーシス / DNA修復
Research Abstract
This study clearly demonstrates that histone modulation, especially inhibition of histone methylation at lysine 20 in histone H4 via SUV420H2 knockdown, can increase radiosensitivity. Also, we have investigated how the ability of repair of DNA DSB influences cancer susceptibility and the radiosensitivity of tumors and normal tissues by focusing on the activity of 5-chloro-2, 4-dihydroxypyridine (Gimeracil) and DNA-PK. These may be useful for establishment of a novel radiotherapy.