Molecular biological analysis of intratumoral inhomogeneous radiosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masatoshi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50251111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学研究センター, 准教授 (10344061)
OIKAWA Masakazu  日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (10391301)
ASAKAWA Isao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20382319)
Research Collaborator 加藤 真吾  放射線医学総合研究所
村上 健  放射線医学総合研究所
新 雅子  群馬大学, 大学院
中野 隆史  群馬大学, 大学院
藤村 浩子  奈良県立医科大学
崎山 まゆみ  奈良県立医科大学
榎本 喜久子  奈良県立医科大学
玉本 哲郎  奈良県立医科大学
大西 武雄  奈良県立医科大学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 分子生物学 / アポトーシス / p53 / 遺伝子発現 / 分化
Research Abstract
Tumors of human origin with wild-type (wt) p53 or mutant-type (mt) p53 were transplanted to nude mice and irradiated with carbon ion beams or X-rays to analyze intratumoral inhomogeneous radiosensitivity. In wt-p53 tumors, apoptosis increased after low dose irradiation and significant changes in gene expression were found. Little difference between the profiles induced by carbon ion and those by X-rays was shown, but the two types of tumor cells in a tumor showed different profiles. In mt-p53 tumors, significant changes in gene expression were shown after high dose irradiation, but the profiles induced by carbon ion and those by X-rays were different.