Quantification of ferritin iron and its application to molecular imaging using high field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MITSUMORI Fumiyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 化学環境研究領域, 室長 (90125229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hidehiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60370269)
UMEZU Toyoshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00223610)
Research Collaborator TAKAYA Nobuhiro  (株)エンテックスマイケルガーウツド・University of Minnesota, Michael Gareood
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高磁場MRI / 生体分子 / フェリチン / 磁性 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
We developed a pulse sequence of MASE, which enables us to measure apparent transverse relaxation rates (R_2^†) of the water molecule at high field MRI. R_2^† values obtained in human brain was well described with a linear combination of regional iron concentration ([Fe]) and macromolecular fraction (f_M), R_2^†=α[Fe]+βf_M+γ, where α, β, and γ are coefficients. Brain regional iron concentration can be accurately quantified using the equation and experimentally determined coefficients.