Project/Area Number |
19390333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITSU Teru Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (10378672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTERA Hidetoshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
KAWANO Satoyuki 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00250837)
SHINTAKU Hiromumi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80448050)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 移植外科学 / 膵島移植 / 膵島分離 / ナノテクノロジー / 膵臓消化 / ナノバブル / 溶存酸素 / シラス多孔質ガラス膜 / 膵島純化 / せん断 / 粘度 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we attempted to develop islet isolation procedure to improve the quality and quantity of isolated islets by applying nanotechnology especially to islet purification and pancreas dissociation steps. On the islet purification step, we clarified by fluid dynamic analysis the mechanical force, shear, contributes to islet destruction and succeed to improve islet yield by using purification solution with lower viscosity than the standard solution. On the pancreas dissociation step, we succeeded to measure O_2 consumption of pancreas during this step.