Development of Novel Therapy by miRNA Targeting for Gastroenterological Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hideo  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90398222)
廣田 昌彦  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (80284769)
荒川 博文  国立がんセンター, 生物物理部, 部長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験外科学 / 消化器癌 / 分子生物学 / microRNA / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Among 20 paired samples, 18 cancer tissues overexpressed miR-21 compared with matched normal epitheliums. Especially, patients with lymph node metastasis or venous invasion showed high expression of miR-21 significantly. All 7 ESCC cell lines also overexpressed miR-21 and anti-miR-21 transfected ESCC cells showed significant reduction in cellular proliferation and invasion. The PDCD4 protein in ESCC cells have inverse correlation with miR-21 expression significantly. Anti-miR-21 transfected ESCC cells increased PDCD4 protein without differences of PDCD4-mRNA and increased a luciferase-reporter activity containing the PDCD4-3'-UTR region. Among 120 ESCC samples, immunohistchmeistry study revealed that patients expressed PDCD4 protein prolonged survival compared with negative. Our results suggest miR-21 plays a pivotal role in progression of ESCC, and it might serve as a novel therapeutic target.