Engineering three dimensional hepatic tissue with microvascular networks in vivo
Project/Area Number |
19390340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Naoto Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50301081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 英樹 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
鄭 允文 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404995)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 移植外科学 / 人工微小血管 / 三次元培養 / 人工肝 / 微小人工血管 / クラニアルウィンドウ / 生体顕微鏡 / 血管 / 肝臓 / 組織再構築 / 再生医学 |
Research Abstract |
Creation of the highly functional three dimensional (3-D) tissue with microvascular networks has been eagerly waited for regenerative medicine, however, the technology of such reconstitution is not established enough. The final goal of our study is creation of human highly functional and complicated tissues. To reach this final goal, we first seeded human umbilical-vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) and human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) in a three-dimensional fibronectin-collagen gel and reconstituted human 3D microvessels in vitro. Next, we reconstituted this human microvessls in vivo by transplanting a small piece of this fibronectin-collagen gel embedded HUVEC and hMSC in mouse cranial windows and aimed at the creation of human 3D hepatic tissue with microvascular network.