Development of newly immuno-viral therapy incorporated in tumor microenvironment theory for gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUE Hiroki  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322372)
IWAHASHI Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70244738)
NAKAMURA Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80364090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消化器癌 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍抗原ペプチド / ウイルス療法 / 実験外科学 / 臨床研究
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2 (VEGFR2) is an essential factor in tumor angiogenesis and in the growth of pancreatic cancer. Immunotherapy using epitope peptide for VEGFR2 (VEGFR2-169) that we identified previously is expected to improve the clinical outcome. Therefore, a phase I clinical trial combining of VEGFR2-169 with gemcitabine was conducted for patients with advanced pancreatic cancer. Patients with metastatic and unresectable pancreatic cancer were eligible for the trial. In addition, we developed newly oncolytic herpes simplex viruses (HSV). This virus can produce human thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1) and induce apoptosis for human gastric cancer cell lines. In vivo experiments, our virus could suppress tumor angiogenesis.