Omics analysis of cancer vessel abnormalities as therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30253420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARII Shigeki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50151171)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 血管新生 / 血管侵襲 / 肝癌 / 再発 / Aurora B kinase / 前臨床試験 / histon H3 / アポトーシス / Angiopoietin / Tie2 / cDNA microarray / CGH array / Aurora Kinase / microRNA microarray
Research Abstract
Intraoperative contrast-enhanced ultrasonography revealed the relationship between the dynamic pattern of angiogenesis in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and the cancer cell differentiation. According to the cDNA microarray, the pattern of angiogenesis was closely associated with the expression of Angiopoietin-2, one of the therapeutic targets evaluated in clinical trials for cancers. Along with the angiogenesis, vascular invasion of cancer cells is started and progressed to metastatic steps. Further transcriptional network analysis revealed the closed relationship between the Aurora B pathways and the vascular-invasion phenotype of HCC. Our preclinical studies using the Aurora-targeted agents indicated novel adjuvant therapy for aggressive HCC.