| Project/Area Number |
19390349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Toshiro Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40263264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Eui 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
廣田 誠一 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50218856)
仲 哲治 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 基盤的研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (30303936)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROTA Seiichi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50218856)
NAKA Tetuji 独立行政法人医療基盤研究所, 基盤的研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (30303936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 糖鎖修飾 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / KITチロシンキナーゼ / 遺伝子変異 / マイクロアレイ / プロテオーム解析 / GIST |
| Research Abstract |
Many juvenile gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST) lack either mutation and are considered to develop with a different pathogenesis. Although, SDS-PAGE gels showed that there was a difference of each KIT bands between adult and juvenile GIST, they became the same after removal of N-glycans or sialic acids. Moreover, one of the most typical enzymes, ST6Gal1, which transfers Neu5Ac residues in a2-6 linkage to Gal b1-4GlcNAc units on N-glycans, is significantly less expressed in juvenile GIST. This suggests that the difference in KIT is generated by post-translational modification and may play a role in the progression of juvenile GIST.