Basic research objected to establish the highly qualified assessment of hepatic reserve function by utilizing new molecular marker localized in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 典均  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
三高 俊広  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
小島 隆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260764)
水口 徹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30347174)
今村 将史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404608)
信岡 隆幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404603)
川本 雅樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (70404605)
中村 幸雄  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50516648)
孫 誠一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60404612)
柴田 稔人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80404622)
梶 晋輔  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90404623)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝予備能評価 / 新規分子 / 肝不全 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 接着装置 / 肝幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / アシアロシンチグラフィー / 肝 / 組織幹細胞 / 分子マーカー / 肝予備能 / トランスポーター / タイト結合蛋白
Research Abstract
The researches were composed of three kinds of contents as follows : (1) the studies about low localized molucules utilized for the assessments of hepatic function, (2) the regulation on isolation, identification and proliferation of hepatic stem cells recognized to have key roles and (3) the possibility of gene-transfected hepatocyte or heparic stem cell on the treatment for hepatic dysfunction. Our results showed (1) the logical significance of asialoglycoprotein receptor count method and the distribution of adhesion molecules (especially claudins) on hepatic cell function, (2) successful modification of hepatic stem cells in vitro, and (3) the clinical capability by the cell transplantation utilized gene-transfected hepatocytes or fresh hepatic stem cells.