Tissue engineered allograft tissue to prevent contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Noboru  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40332580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Arata  東京大学, 医学部附属病院 (70190874)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 微生物 / 放射線 / 外科
Research Abstract
Disinfection of cardiovascular tissues, like cardiac valve or vessels, by using radiation of gamma radiation was tried. Gamma radiation of 2kGy or 4kGy was applied to MRSA suspensions, resulting in no MRSA was detected. Then X-ray was used because X-ray is easier than gamma radiation in the usual hospitals. MRSA could be reduced with 100Gy of X-ray, and MRSA could be reduced in 16% by 400Gy of X-radiation. At 400Gy X-radiation, growth of cultured smooth muscle cells was not deteriorated.