Development of autologous tissue heart valves constructed by in vivo tissue engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANDA Keiichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 室員 (10163312)
OHBA Keikichi  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (30029186)
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu  関西大学, 工学部, 講師 (80351500)
WATANABE Taiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20448723)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自家組織 / 心臓生体弁 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / in vivo
Research Abstract
We have developed the autologous tissue heart valves (Biovalves) constructed by the simple, safe and economical in vivo tissue engineering without any use of specially clean facilities nor complicated procedures. A tapered silicone mold was covered by a crown-shaped PU sponge scaffold, which was embedded in the subcutaneous space of the Japan white rabbit for 4 weeks. After removal of the silicone mold, tri-leaflet valvular shaped autologous tissues were formed. In the flow circuit, smooth valvular movements were observed. Their flow volume pattern was very close to that of native rabbit aortic valves. The latest model was successfully implanted to the pulmonary valves in the allogeneic beagle model as a pilot experiment. In vivo tissue engineered "Biovalves" could be idealistic autologous heart valve prostheses with potentiality replacing the short-coming Homografts.