Analysis of mechanism of Autophagic cell death in malignant gltoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Brain and Blood Vessels (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Takao  Institute of Brain and Blood Vessels, 講師 (60447844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 健治  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (80329698)
澤田 誠  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (10187297)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / オートファジー / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
Strategy for targeted cancer therapies are based on analysis of signal mechanism involved in cell growth and cell death. In malignant glioma cells, conventional chemotherapeutic agents not only induce apoptosis in cancer cells, but other types of cell death referred to as programmed cell death type II which morphologically features and characterized by autophagic vesicles in the cytoplasm without chromatin condensation. In cancer research, autophagy has been considered to be a novel concept and here, we analyzed that autophagy in cell death is regulated by molecular machinery. Our analyses using malignant glioma cells have showed that BNIP3 were up-regulated in autophagic cell death after cytopathic anticancer treatments with up-regulation of its binding partners Bcl-2. Intersetingly, inhibition of Bc-2 enhanced cytotoxic effect of anticancer treatments. These results indicate that association of BNIP3 and Bcl-2 regulates defensive or destructive autophagy and modulation of molecular machinery of autophagy is expected to enhance the cytotoxicity of anticancer treatments for malignant gliomas.