Functional localization and restoration of language areas based on the cerebral oscillatory changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Masayuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (30372626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Toshiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00201046)
YORIFUJI Shiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80191675)
KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
SAITOH Youichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20252661)
KISHIMA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10332743)
KAMITANI Yukiyasu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳研究所, 主任研究員 (50418513)
SATO Masaaki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳研究所, 室長 (90395129)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能再建 / 機能局在 / 言語 / 脳律動 / 脳磁図 / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インターフェース / ブレイン-コンピュータ・インターフェース
Research Abstract
Language dominance based on the neuromagnetic oscillatory changes was coincident in 85% with that by the Wada test. Difference in localization between our method and simulation mapping was 6.3mm, which indicates that our method is a feasible noninvasive method. Sliding time window analyses revealed that θ oscillation reflects serial processing, α desynchronization reflects sensorimotor function, and β/low γ desynchronization reflects the activities in the negative motor area and motor language area. Electrocorticograms clearly detected γ oscillation. Electrocorticograms during three types of single syllable phonation were decoded using a support vector machine. Its decoding accuracy peaked at 60-70% in phase with phonation.