Effect of centrosome amplification/chromosome instability on the radiosensitivity in human glioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURISU Kaoru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70201473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30243554)
HAMA Seiji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (40397980)
MATSUURA Shinya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
IZUMI Hideki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10397987)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / 中心体 / 放射線感受性 / Survivin / 染色体不安定性 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / p27 / malignant glioma / centrosome / chromosome instability / mitotic cell death / p53 / p16 / radiosensitivity / survivin / グリオーマ / タイムラプス観察
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of survivin suppression on radiosensitivity in malignant glioma cells, focusing on centrosome aberration and chromosome instability (CIN), showing that the radiosensitisation differed regarding the p53 status as U251MG human glioma cells (p53 mutant type) quickly developed extreme centrosome amplification and enhanced the radiosensitivity, while centrosome amplification and radiosensitivity increased more gradually in D54MG human glioma cells (p53 wild type). This cell death was suggesting mitotic (not apoptotic) cell death. We examined immunohistochemically the relationship between prognosis and subcellular localization of survivin in high-grade astrocytoma, showing that simultaneous expression of survivin in both the nucleus and cytoplasm predicts poor prognosis of patients with high-grade astrocytoma. Therefore, paying proper attention to the degree of CIN and survivin expression may thus be of crucial importance in improving radiation therapy for the treatment of human glioma patients.